Privacy Statement

YOLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Website Privacy Statement governs the use of our website and communication channels like email and forms. By using our website and engaging with us through our communication channels you accept being bound by this Yolt Technology Services Website Privacy Statement.

If you are a Yolt Technology Services client, your personal data and other data will be governed by the provisions as contractually agreed between your company and Yolt Technology Services.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE?

Personal data is any data relating to a person who is identified or who can be identified (such as a name, an identification number, or an online identifier).

Personal data you give us: You may give us personal data about you by filling in forms on, or interacting with, our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. Examples of personal data include:

  • name, address, email address and phone number
  • other information you submit to us e.g. by filling in forms, or as part of further inquiries into the Yolt Technology Services

Personal data we collect from you:

When you use our website we may – ourselves or through our partners –- collect information such as:

  • IP address
  • device details
  • information about each visit you make to our site (such as page response times and length of visit)
  • location data
  • information about your use of the website through tracking tools

We use tools to improve the user experience of our website and to personalise your experience. Therefore, we perform statistical analyses about the way you use the services provided by Yolt Technology Services (such as information on how you navigate, how much time you spend on pages, how long you visit, and from where you came to our service).

  • For our website: Yolt Technology Services uses Google Analytics on our website. We don’t use Google Analytics on our app or on your transaction data.
  • If you don’t want this, you can always disable it through the Cookie Settings on the website.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

Contractual performance: If you want to use our website and have the best experience in getting to know our services through our website, or for us to deliver you our services or contact you, we can only perform these services if we can process your personal data for this purpose.

Legitimate interest: We use your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest and to your benefit so that we can:

  • We can deliver you the benefit of, and connect you to, our services
  • Provide you with updates about Yolt and Yolt Technology Services
  • Assess the use of our website and contact -points for Yolt Technology Services;
  • Make a secure connection between your device and our website
  • Track and examine the use of the website to prepare reports on its activities and analyse that data
  • Perform research and trend analysis to optimise your experience;
  • Creating content using some personal data, which will enable us to engage with you in a relevant way.
  • Reusing and prefilling data you have provided us with before
  • We could use your personal data in an anonymised and aggregated form to enrich content for:
    • Infographics
    • Sales pitches and propositions
    • Social media posts
    • Campaigns

Legal obligations: We may also process your personal data because we are under a legal obligation to do so to:

  • Prevent and detect fraud, other crime, and security issues and to reduce Yolt’s risks for Yolt Technology Services;
  • Comply with laws and regulations, as well as any sector-specific guidelines and regulations.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data is stored in Europe: The personal data we collect from you is stored on secure information technology systems located in the European Economic Area (for example: The Netherlands, Germany, United Kingdom, and Ireland).

YOUR KEY RIGHTS

Your primary right is the right to stop us from processing your data (right to object): You can do this by sending us an email with the request to be forgotten. This will not invalidate any processing of the personal data prior to your withdrawal of consent.

Your other rights are:

Right of access and data portability: You can request a copy of all personal data you have provided us at any time.

Right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we have about you.

Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.

Right to object: You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation and, at any time, to processing of your personal data. If you want to invoke this right, please contact us and inform us on your objections.

Right to object to automatic processing: You don’t need to object because we don’t subject you to decisions that significantly affect you and are based solely on automated processing which significantly affect you.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security is in our DNA:

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure.

  • In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect about you.
  • In particular, we protect your personal data by deploying SSL and high- standard encryption algorithms.
  • We also ensure that we meet security standards imposed by law that are applicable to the operation of Yolt Technology Services.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

  • We are only allowed to keep your personal data for as long as it's still is necessary for the purpose we initially required it. After this we will delete your data.
  • However, as we are in financial services and bound by strict regulations, this means that we need to retain the data we hold about you for a minimum of 7 years after termination of your Yolt Technology Services account. If (local) regulations require us to retain it longer or delete it sooner, we will follow these retention periods.
  • If you invoke your right to be forgotten, we will use feasible solutions to make it your personal data no longer directly available in our systems, like for instance by archiving it. This means that in such case we will no longer process your data.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

  • Yolt and Yolt Technology Services are registered trademarks of ING Bank NV.
  • ING has its statutory seat in Amsterdam at Bijlmerplein 888, 1102 MG Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and is entered in the Amsterdam Trade Register under no. 33031431.
  • You can exercise any of the rights under this privacy policy or contact us at:
  • yts@yolt.com
  • You can contact our Data Protection Officer via:
  • dpo@yolt.com

COMPLAINTS TO THE PRIVACY REGULATOR

You have the right to complain to the privacy regulator in the country in which you reside, where you work, or anywhere where you believe we might have broken data protection rules.

In the UK, the privacy regulator is the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO"). The ICO can be contacted at:

  • Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
  • Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us


Leave your details and one of our YTS experts will be in touch.

Thank you for your interest in YTS. We'll get in touch with you within 2 working days.